VOLUNTARY ANNEXATION - 100 ACRES OF PROPERTY SOUTHWEST OF THE CURRENT CITY BOUNDARY (B)
[…] City of Center Hill v. McBryde, 952 So. 2d 599 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007); City of Sanford v. Seminole County, 538 So. 2d 113 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989). Further, the term "serpentine" (which is also included in the statutory definition of "compactness") has been defined to mean "winding or turning one way and another," meaning voluntary annexations may not be shaped in a finger pattern that are winding or turning. City of Sanford v. Seminole County.
Enclave
Section 171.031, F.S., of the Act defines "enclave" as: "(a) any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality; or (b) any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single municipality and a natural or manmade obstacle that allows the passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality."
General Purpose of Municipal Corporation