VOLUNTARY ANNEXATION - 100 ACRES OF PROPERTY SOUTHWEST OF THE CURRENT CITY BOUNDARY (B)
[…] Section 171.044, F.S., sets forth the requirements and procedure for voluntary annexation, whereby property owners may voluntarily request a municipality to include their property within the corporate limits of that municipality. Besides various procedural requirements, Section 171.044, F.S., sets forth the following substantive requirements for voluntary annexations: 1) the proposed annexation area must be "contiguous" to the municipality; 2) the proposed annexation area must be "reasonably compact"; and 3) the annexation must not create any "enclaves."
Contiguous
Section 171.031, F.S., of the Act defines "contiguous" as follows: "a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by a municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality. The separation of the territory sought to be annexed from the annexing municipality by a publicly owned county park; a right-of-way for a highway, road, railroad, canal, or utility; or a body of water, watercourse, or other minor geographical division of a similar nature, running parallel with and between the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality, shall not prevent annexation under this act, provided the presence of such a division does not, as a practical matter, prevent the territory sought to be annexed and the annexing municipality from becoming a unified whole with respect to municipal services or prevent their inhabitants from fully associating and trading with each other, socially and economically."
When used in the context of municipal annexation, a Florida District Court of Appeal has articulated further that "contiguous" means "touching or adjoining in a reasonably substantial...sense." City of Sanford v. Seminole County, 538 So. 2d 113 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Reasonably Compact
The Act requires voluntary annexations to be "reasonably compact," and defines "compactness" in Section 171.031, F.S., as: "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns. Any annexation proceeding in any county in the state shall be designed in such a manner as to ensure that the area will be reasonably compact."
The Act provides no further definitions or explanation of the "reasonably compact" requirement (with the exception of defining "enclave" as discussed below; 'enclave' is mentioned in the Act both within the definition of 'compactness' and as a stand-alone provision of the Act).