LAND DEVELOPMENT CODE AMENDMENT - RELIGIOUS LAND USE AND INSTITUTIONALIZED PERSONS ACT (B)
[…] explanation
STAFF REPORT
The proposed text changes to the Land Development Code are proposed to ensure that the City's Code is in accordance with the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), as codified in 42 U.S.C.A. §2000cc. The Act specifies that "no government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a non-religious assembly or institution". The proposed changes amend the Code so that places of religious assembly are treated at least equal to non-religious assembly or institutional uses. Additional minor changes were made to ensure consistency throughout the Code.